Accessability Links

Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Prospect Health Ltd are registered in England and Wales under company number 05110087 and have our registered office at Clarendon House, Victoria Avenue, Harrogate, HG1 1JD 

Prospect Health Ltd
 are a Recruitment consultancy who specialise in recruiting within the Health and Medical Sectors across the UK and other non UK countries.

We offer job search services for those who are looking for work in the above fields and localities and work to contract to find employers skilled individuals to fill vacant positions in the above types of organisations and localities. 

Prospect Health Limited ('we' or 'us') takes your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy policy and our Cookies Policy together, they explain our data protection policy and describe how we’ll use any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

All activity on www.Prospect-Health.com (our website) is logged and monitored to help keep personal information secure and to ensure that Prospect Health Ltd complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018. By using our website you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with the terms of this Privacy policy. 

For the purposes of the DPA and the GDPR, the data controller is Prospect Health Ltd. Our nominated representative is Leigh Skinner our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted on the following e-mail:  
DPO@Prospect-Health.com 

Prospect Health Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration number: Z152730X 

Changes to the policy 

We may change our Privacy policy from time to time. If or when changes are made we’ll include them here, so be sure to check back occasionally. 

Our principles 

We'll only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons / Interests to do so. We rely on legitimate interests, which means that we have a business interest in providing you with information to help you acquire a job or further your career, or contract, in order to provide you with the service you have requested, as the lawful bases for processing personal data. In the event that there is a requirement for you to share special category data with us, we will always ask you to consent to enable us to do this type of processing. Further information on this area is in the information we hold about you section below. 

We'll be transparent in our dealings with you and tell you how we’ll collect and use your information. 

If we collect your information for a particular purpose we'll only use it for that purpose, unless you’ve been otherwise informed and given your permission where relevant. 

We won’t ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we’re collecting it. We'll update our records when you tell us that your details have changed. We'll periodically review your personal information to ensure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary. 

We'll ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period. 

We'll observe your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are dealt with promptly and transparently. 

We'll train our staff on their privacy obligations. We'll ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information regardless of where it’s held. 

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy? 

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Information we hold about you 

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and special categories (such as information in your CV), as well as information on how you use this website (such as your IP address and browser information).

The only scenario where we will collect and process special category data is in the passing of a CV from you to us in connection with our services to enable a job search or in connection with you applying for a specific opportunity we are looking to fill on behalf of one of our clients. In each of these scenarios the basis for collection and processing will be consent and will be transparent at the point at which the data collection form and CV attachment is submitted by you. The following statement will be visible 

“by submitting my CV in connection with this role or request for job search services I consent to the processing of my personal data including any special categories."  

In processing information on your CV we may process the following special category data: race, ethnic origin; politics; religion; trade union membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health; sex life; or sexual orientation. 

Our processing of sensitive / Special category data is carried only with your explicit prior consent with appropriate safeguards and on condition that this data is not disclosed outside that body without your explicit consent. 

Information you give us 

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website, sending us your CV, applying for jobs, registering for job alerts, providing feedback or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes, for example, information you provide when you do any of the following: 

register to use, or visit our website, provide feedback on the website or our services, or report a problem with our website search for services enter survey(s) or participate in research project(s)

How we will use your data: 

• To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process 
• To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you 
• To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs – Please note each submission we make in this regard will be transparent and at no time will we submit your details to a specific client or a specific role without your prior consent.
• To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you 
• To allow you to participate in specialist online training services 
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so 
• To market our full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services) 
• To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website so when you log on to enrich your personal online experience) 
• To answer your questions and enquiries 
• To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy 
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us 

Disclosure of your personal data
 

We may disclose your personal data: 


To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company, when we have a legal obligation to do so, to our third party suppliers in connection with the services we provide to you. 

Security and safe storage of your personal information 

Once we’ve received your information, we'll use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet isn’t completely secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, we can't guarantee the security of data transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Information supplied by you to us, or that we collect about you, may be transferred, and stored by us, our agents or contractors for the purpose of providing services to you or for research purposes, outside the European Economic Area. We will use appropriate safeguards when transferring your data. 

We may monitor the use and content of emails, calls and secure messages sent from and received by us so that we can identify and take legal action against unlawful or improper use of our systems, training and quality control purposes or dispute resolution. 

Who has access to your information? 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

Your rights in respect of the data we hold

Under GDPR legislation effective from May 25th 2018,  the following rights are relevant to your dealings with Prospect Health and relate to the you having rights under the following 5 areas relating to your personal data: 

The right of access 
The right to rectification
The right to erase 
The right to restrict processing 
The right to object
 
The right of access 

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and have a copy of your personal data. 

We will provide a copy of this information free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. 

Information will be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt. 

We will extend the period of compliance to two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. 

The right to rectification 

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
If the personal data has been disclosed to third parties, we will inform them of the rectification where possible. 
We will inform you about the third parties to whom the data has been disclosed where appropriate. 
We will respond to a request for rectification within one month. Where requests are complex we will respond within two months. 

The right of erasure 

The right of erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can request the deletion or removal of personal data in specific circumstances. The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. You have a right to have personal data erased: 


Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/ processed. 
When you withdraw consent. 
When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing. 
The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR). 
The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation. 
The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child. 
We will review any request for erasure on a case by case basis. 

The right to restrict processing 


You have a right to restrict processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we can store the personal data, but not further process it. We will keep just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future. 

If we have disclosed the personal data in question to third parties, we will inform them about the restriction on the processing of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so. 
If we decide to lift a restriction on processing, we will inform you. 

The right to object 
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where the processing is: 


Based on legitimate interests of the business; for direct marketing (including profiling); for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. 

Where we process personal data for our organisation’s legitimate interests, you can object to this. 


We will stop processing the personal data until we can demonstrate; 
compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; which override your interests, rights and freedoms; the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Marketing

We use a combination of legitimate interest and consent when collecting your data dependent on the data collection scenario and the extent of data and level of sensitivity of the data that you share with us. 

Our data collection is always in line with the provision of our recruitment services or in line with applying for specific job roles advertised on our site or handled by our organisation. In applying for jobs or registering for use of our services you recognise that subsequent communications about our job search services and associated material and specific opportunities, are of a service nature and not defined as marketing communications. This does not affect your rights to tailor your preferences in terms of the channels through which you receive service based messages or in opting out of receiving such messages. 

Where using consent as the basis for processing special category data you should be aware that opting out or not providing consent may compromise your ability to use our service fully. 

How long will you hold my information for?
 

We will hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller and in line with our data retention policy. 

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites

We also collect information about the way job seekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc., for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.  

Cookies 

What are cookies? 

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies. 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. 

How do we use cookies? 


We use "cookies" to: 
(1) monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites;
(2) to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in. 

There are different kinds of cookies with different functions: 

Session cookies: These are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer. 

Persistent cookies: A persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer and remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. 

We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics (see section 6 on Google Analytics) and for personalisation cookies. 

The only third-party cookies we use on our site are Google Analytics. 

The cookies we use are explained below: 

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are essential to enable you to use the site effectively such as applying for a job and therefore, cannot be turned off. Without these cookies the services available to you on our site cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. 

Performance cookies 

These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our site. For example they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources, and see which parts of the site are most popular. We use Google analytics for this purpose (see section 6) and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore, remains anonymous. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

Functionality cookies 


These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised. 

Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google uses the __utma cookie. This is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

Personalisation cookies 

This website uses personalisation cookies which help us to advertise jobs to you that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent (see section 2 above) and mean that when you log in or return to the website you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed. 

For information on how to reject these personalisation cookies, see section 8 below. 

How to reject cookies 

If you don’t wish to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site you may choose to opt out of them by selecting the appropriate box on the top right hand side of this page. 

Note that most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. 

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/). You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer. 

Hubspot 


This website uses services provided by Hubspot Inc. Hubspot provides services including visitor recordings, funnels and form analysis, feedback polls, surveys and recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hubspot on servers in the US. Through the Hubspot tracking code the information collected includes: 

Device-specific data: 

Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format); your email address including first name and surname; device screen size; device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information; geographic location (country only); preferred language used to display the webpage. 

Log data - Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hubspot. Data includes: 

referring domain; pages visited; geographic location (country only); preferred language used to display the webpage; date and time when website pages were accessed; 

Hubspot will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hubspot uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hubspot and by the third parties used by Hubspot in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hubspot have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only. 

HubSpot, Inc. maintains a Privacy Shield certification with the U.S. Department of Commerce which ensures that adequate safeguards are in place when they transfer personal data from the EU to the US. References to their Privacy Shield certification are included in both our Customer Terms of Service (check out section F.2) and in their Privacy Policy. 
 
They also offer a Data Processing Agreement (which contains the EU approved Model Clauses) to certain EU/EEA based customers upon request. 

To opt out of your data being processed by Hubspot please contact them at privacy@hubspot.com or by mail to HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA, Attention: Privacy. 

Links to other websites 

Please note that clicking on third party links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties. 
 
Change to our Privacy & Cookies Policy 

Any changes to these policies will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 

Policy last updated: 13/02/2017